The Right to a Speedy Trial
[…] The Right to a Speedy Trial
By Jedidiah McKeehan
A “speedy trial” is one of those lawyer terms you have probably heard on TV or in a movie without even realizing it. It seems on TV, someone is charged with murder and the trial is happening within just a few days. In reality, it does not happen like that. Criminal trials are months, if not years, after the arrest occurs.
However, the right to a speedy trial is a real thing. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-101 states, “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused is entitled to a speedy trial and to be heard in person and by counsel.”
What constitutes a speedy trial though? Does that mean you get in a trial in two months, in a year?