By Jedidiah McKeehan
[…] By Jedidiah McKeehan
From time to time I will have someone come and consult with me on a case after they have already been in front of the judge a time or two, and they will ask if they can get a new judge on their case because they feel like the judge has it out for them.
My answer is usually, “No, you are not getting a new judge,” or occasionally, “It is extremely unlikely that you are getting a new judge on your case.”
Why do I say that? Well the law presumes that a judge is competent to hear all cases that come before them. Tennessee Code Annotated section 17-2-101 lays out when a judge is considered “incompetent” to hear a case and it states that, “no judge shall be competent, except by consent of all parties to sit in the following cases…”