PART 2:  PRIVACY
[…] Meteorologists are investigating using multiple drones to safely track the development of severe storms. From finding missing children and stranded hikers to patrolling our coastlines, drones have incredible potential to save lives and help people.

While the benefits of drone technology are great so are the concerns over its use in domestic surveillance.  Many states, Tennessee included, now have statutes restricting law enforcement’s use of drones to certain specified situations.  In Tennessee, the statute is found in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-13-609 and is known as the Freedom from Unwarranted Surveillance Act.  This statute prohibits the use of a drone by law enforcement to “gather evidence or other information” except in the following five situations:  “1) To counter a high risk of a terrorist attack by a specific individual or organization if the United States secretary of homeland security determines that credible intelligence indicates that there is such a risk; 2) If the law enforcement agency first obtains a search warrant signed by a judge authorizing the use of a drone; 3) If the law enforcement agency posses reasonable suspicion that, under particular circumstances, swift action is needed to prevent imminent danger to life; 4) To provide continuous aerial coverage where law enforcement is searching for a fugitive or escapee or is monitoring a hostage situation; or 5) To provide more expansive aerial coverage when deployed for the purpose of searching for a missing person.”   Additional privacy protection is included in this section in that the data collected by the drone surveillance on an “individual, home or other areas other than the target that justified deployment” may not be used, copied or disclosed for any purpose.