By Sharon Frankenberg,
[…] If you violate the terms of your deed of trust and your loan goes into default, the trustee will sell the real property to apply toward your debt.
In Tennessee, most real property foreclosures are done by non-judicial sale meaning that they are not sold through the court. This makes the process faster and less expensive than in states where foreclosures are initiated by the filing of a lawsuit. The state statutes regulating these sales are found in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 35-5-101, et seq.
The Trustee is named in the deed of trust and he or she advertises the property for sale by publishing a notice of trustee’s sale in “some newspaper published in the county where the sale is to be made.” The beneficiary under the promissory note (usually the same party as the lender) may select another trustee to conduct the foreclosure process by doing so in writing and recording the document.